Kalona Coop. Tel. Co. v. Iowa Utilities Bd.
[…] While AT & T correctly asserts utility regulators may not retroactively set a rate, Archer Daniels Midland Co. v. State, Dep't of Commerce Utils. Div., 485 N.W.2d 465, 467 (Iowa 1992), this axiom does not contemplate affirming or denying a conditional rate charged, which is the situation here. At oral argument, the board asserted though the FCC order would override future intrastate rates, the question regarding the rates imposed before the FCC order's effective date still must be resolved. We agree with the board and therefore address the merits of the appeal.

Iowa Code sections 476.3 and 476.11 govern LEC intrastate access rates. Section 476.3 directs public utilities to furnish “reasonably adequate service at rates and charges in accordance with tariffs filed with the board.” Section 476.11 grants the board authority to determine whether connection rates are reasonable between two or more telephone companies. AT & T Commc'ns of the Midwest, Inc. v. Iowa Utils.