07 Civ. 11350 (PKC).
[…] Id. § 1231(a)(3). The statute also directs that any supervisory regulations prescribed by the Attorney General shall include provisions requiring the alien to: (i) appear before an immigration officer periodically for identification; (ii) submit, if necessary, to a medical and psychiatric examination; (iii) give information under oath about his or her nationality, circumstances, habits, associations, and activities; and (iv) obey reasonable written restrictions on his or her conduct or activities. See id.
The administrative regulation, promulgated pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3), provides that removable aliens who are released from custody beyond the removal period "shall be released pursuant to an order of supervision." 8 C.F.R. § 241.5(a) (2009). The order of supervision "shall specify conditions of supervision including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) A requirement that the alien report to a specified officer periodically and provide relevant information under oath as directed;
(2) A requirement that the alien continue efforts to obtain a travel document and assist the Service in obtaining a travel document;
(3) A requirement that the alien report as directed for a mental or physical examination or examinations as directed by the Service;
(4) A requirement that the alien obtain advance approval of travel beyond previously specified times and distances; and
(5) A requirement that the alien provide the [INS] with written notice of any change of address . . . within ten days of the change."Id.
Neither the statute nor the regulation limits the time period during which an alien ordered removed may be subject to an administrative order of supervision.