Index No. LT 0768-21
[…] New York State Multiple Residence Law § 4 defines a multiple dwelling as a building that is "occupied as the temporary or permanent residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other." As there is no dispute by Petitioner that the premises contains three units of tenants, the Court finds that 27 Fenway North qualifies as a multiple residence.
As a multiple residence, a valid C.O. was required pursuant to Multiple Residence Law § 302. This statute prohibits occupancy of a multiple dwelling until a certificate of occupancy is issued.
Multiple Residence Law § 302-a(1) provides:
"If any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation
A dwelling is defined in Multiple Residence Law § 4 as "a building or structure which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more persons."