Civil No. 02-1141 (DWF/SRN)
[…] Id. The economic loss doctrine remained largely unchanged by statute or case law until 1990. In 1990, the Minnesota Supreme Court overruled the "damage to other property" exception to the economic loss doctrine. Hapka v. Pacquin Farms, 458 N.W.2d 683 (Minn. 1990).
In 1991, the Minnesota Legislature responded, at least in part, to the Hapka ruling by codifying its own version of the economic loss doctrine. See Marvin Lumber and Cedar Co. v. PPG Industries, Inc., 34 F. Supp.2d 738, 743 (D. Minn. 1999), affirmed in part and reversed in part, 223 F.3d 873 (8th Cir. 2000). Minnesota Statute § 604.10 provides:
(a) Economic loss that arises from a sale of goods that is due to damage to tangible property other than the goods sold may be recovered in tort as well as in contract, but economic loss that arises from a sale of goods between parties who are each merchants in goods of the kind is not recoverable in tort.
(b) Economic loss that arises from a sale of goods, between merchants, that is not due to damage to tangible property other than the goods sold may be recovered in tort.
(c) The economic loss recoverable in tort under this section does not include economic loss due to damage to the goods themselves.
(d) The economic loss recoverable in tort under this section does not include economic loss incurred by a manufacturer of goods arising from damage to the manufactured goods and caused by a component of the goods.
(e) This section shall not be interpreted to bar tort causes of action based upon fraud or fraudulent or intentional misrepresentation or limit remedies for those actions.A. Waiver of the Economic Loss Doctrine as a Defense
Kalmes Farms asserts that JSI waived any defense it may have under the economic loss doctrine for failure to adequately plead it as an affirmative defense.