No. 30 36 11
[…] Practice Book § 439.
The ATR ruled on Harnen's motion to correct on February 2, 1994; thus, exceptions should have been filed by February 12, 1994. However, February 12, 1994 fell on a Saturday. Thus, Harnen argues that he had until the next business day, February 14, 1994, to file his exceptions.
Practice Book § 405 provides, in part: "If the last day for filing any matter in the clerk's office falls on a day when such office is not open . . . then the last day for filing shall be the next business day upon which such office is open." Additionally, General Statutes § 51-347c provides: "If the last day for filing of any matter in the clerk's office of the superior court falls on a day on which such office is closed, the last day for such filing shall be the next business day." Thus, even though Harnen filed his exceptions to the ATR's report two days late, the court is not barred from addressing them. Since Harnen's exceptions are essentially the same as his objections to the acceptance of the ATR's report, they are addressed below.