applying general discovery rule to discovery of fraud
[…] Illegal Transfer of Funds and Public Purpose.
Kalkowski argues that the district court erred in finding that the transfer of funds from the City to the Chamber and ultimately from the Chamber to the Foundation was for a public purpose and was not an illegal expenditure. Kalkowski does not challenge on appeal the district court's finding that the City did not fraudulently conceal the true purpose for the transfer of funds; therefore, we need not address that finding further.
Section 13–315 provides that a city council has the power to appropriate or expend annually from the general funds or from revenue received from any proprietary functions an amount not to exceed a specified amount “for the purpose of encouraging immigration, new industries, and investment and to conduct and carry on a publicity campaign.” Section 13–315 further provides that the money may be expended directly by the city or paid to the chamber of commerce or other organization for these purposes under the direction of the board of directors of the organization. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 13–316 (Reissue 2012) requires that the amount to be expended for the ensuing year shall be fixed at the time of making up the annual budget and shall be included in the budget.
The Nebraska Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of that portion of the predecessor statute to § 13–315 which allows expenditure of funds “for the purpose of encouraging immigration, new industries, and investment and to conduct and carry on a publicity campaign,” as well as the provision that such expenditures can be made through chambers of commerce or other listed organizations. See Chase v. County of Douglas, 195 Neb. 838, 241 N.W.2d 334 (1976).