Kalk v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Cohan v. Commissioner, 39 F.2d 540, 543-44 (2d Cir. 1930). However, there must be sufficient evidence in the record to supply a rational basis for such an estimate. Vanicek v. Commissioner, 85 T.C. 731, 742-43 (1985); see Lerch v. Commissioner, 877 F.2d 624, 627-29 (7th Cir. 1989) (refusing to apply the Cohan rule where the taxpayer failed to present evidence to support a reasonable estimate), aff'g T.C. Memo. 1987-295.

Section 274(d) sets forth heightened substantiation requirements (and overrides the Cohan rule) for certain types of expenses. As in effect during 2011 and 2012, section 274(d) made these strict requirements applicable for "any traveling expense (including meals and lodging while away from home)," "any item with respect to an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, or with respect to a facility used in connection with such an activity," "any expense for gifts," and "any listed property (as defined in section 280F(d)(4))." "Listed property" was defined to include "any passenger automobile . . . [and] any computer or peripheral equipment." § 280F(d)(4)(A)(i), (iv).

With respect to the items set forth above, section 274(d) provided that no deduction shall be allowed "unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer's own statements" the following facts: