Kalk v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Petitioner deducted $18,393 and $3,000 for 2011 and 2012, respectively, for alleged business use of a home office. She testified that her 2011 costs were higher because "she had to configure her home office with all sorts of computer equipment and software to enable her to work from home." She neglected to include with either return a Form 8829, Expenses for Business Use of Your Home, which is used by taxpayers to calculate the allowable expense amount.

The Code generally prohibits deductions for expenses relating to a dwelling unit used by the taxpayer as a residence. See § 280A(a). Section 280A(c)(1)(A) provides an exception for "any item to the extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis . . . as the principal place of business for any trade or business of the taxpayer." See Hamacher v. Commissioner, 94 T.C. 348, 357 (1990) (stating that "exclusive use" is an "all-or-nothing standard").

A taxpayer may have only one principal place of business. See Curphey v.