Kalinoski v. Cizoce
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Kalinoski v. Cizoce

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford CT Page 14982
Nov 24, 1999
1999 Ct. Sup. 14981 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1999)

Opinion

No. CV97 0156654

November 24, 1999


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO STRIKE


The plaintiff moves to strike the defendant's claim for a jury trial on the ground that the defendant failed to file her claim in a timely manner pursuant to General Statutes § 52-215. General Statutes § 52-215 provides in relevant part: "[w]hen . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case. . . ." The defendant, however, argues that her amended answer introduced new issues of fact that created another ten day period to file a jury claim. See Javit v. Marshall's Inc., 40 Conn.