NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We have obtained copies from the Superior Court file and on our own motion order the record augmented to include them. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.155(a)(1)(A).)
Defendant did not seek review of the trial court’s order by writ of mandate. (§ 418.10, subd. (c).) The trial court entered judgment against defendant and Babajani on June 2, 2008. Defendant timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Section 415.20, subdivision (b) provides that, if an individual cannot personally be served despite the exercise of reasonable diligence, service may be accomplished “by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s... usual place of business..., in the presence of a... person apparently in charge of his or her office [or] place of business,... at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left.” This method of service is sometimes referred to as substitute service. (See Weil et al., California Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2009) ¶ 4:193, p. 4-29 (rev. #1, 2006) (Civil Procedure).)