Kalili v. Broukhim
[…] (Id. at pp. 813-814.) "Granting or denying a motion for midtrial continuance is within the sound discretion of the trial court, which must consider not only the benefit the moving party anticipates, but also the likelihood the benefit will result." (People v. Gonzales and Soliz (2011) 52 Cal.4th 254, 291.)

A party must identify its expert witnesses before trial in response to a demand for exchange of expert witness information under section 2034.210. This requirement applies to both retained and non-retained experts. (§§ 2034.210, subd. (a), 2034.260, subd. (b)(1).) Section 2034.300 provides, with certain exceptions not applicable here, "the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260."

Plaintiffs do not contend the trial court erred in finding Dr. Drakaki was precluded from offering expert testimony under section 2034.300 because plaintiffs did not designate her as an expert witness. Instead, plaintiffs argue Dr.