Kalenian v. Insen
[…] Therefore, the petitioners commenced their probate petition within three years after receipt of the notices, due to the equitable tolling of the statute while they pursued remedies in the civil action.

D. Code of Civil Procedure Sections 318 and 319

George contends the petitioners' claim under section 17200 was also barred by the statutes of limitation contained in Code of Civil Procedure sections 318 and 319, which he argues are not susceptible to the doctrine of equitable tolling. We disagree.

Code of Civil Procedure section 318 provides: "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action."