INDEX NO. 656647/2017
[…] HON. SALIANN SCARPULLA:
In this action for, inter alia, breach of contract and fraud, defendant Oanda Corporation ("Oanda") moves, pursuant to CPLR 3211, to dismiss the putative class action complaint of plaintiff Mukengeshayi Kalemba's ("Kalemba"). Background
Unless otherwise specified, all facts are taken from the complaint and the exhibits annexed to the complaint and are accepted as true only for purposes of this motion to dismiss. Leon v. Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 87-88 (1994). See CPLR 3014 ("A copy of any writing which is attached to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes."); Wernham v Moore, 77 AD2d 262, 263 (1st Dept 1980).
Oanda operates one of the country's largest online platform for transactions in foreign currency exchange ("Forex"), which is called the FXTrade System.