No. 2008AP001084.
[…] More particularly, Durand Shell directs our attention to WIS. STAT. § 704.07, which is entitled "Repairs; untenantability." Without going into specifics, it is Durand Shell's theory that this statute applies in all nonresidential landlord-tenant situations unless there is a contrary provision expressed in writing. Such being the case, Durand asserts that while the lease agreement did spell out the Kaleka's repair and maintenance responsibilities in writing, it was silent regarding the remedy for breach of those responsibilities. Thus, since § 704.07(1) says that "[t]his section applies to any non-residential tenancy if there is no contrary provision in writing signed by both parties. . . ." and there was no contrary provision about remedies in the agreement, the section therefore applies. And if the section applies, then § 704.07(4) allows a tenant to abate rent in the event of untenantability.
¶ 5 There are a host of problems with this theory.