Kale v. Jaddou
[…] Upon approval of an application for adjustment, the Secretary of State is directed to “reduce by one the number of the preference visas authorized to be issued under sections 1152 and 1153 of this title within the class to which the alien is chargeable for the fiscal year then current.” Id. § 1255(b).

The INA limits the number of immigrant visas available each fiscal year and allocates them in three broad categories. These categories are family-based, employment-based, and diversity. Id. §§ 1151-52; see id. § 1151(a). Section 1152 of the INA additionally restricts family-sponsored and employment-based visas made available to nationals of any one foreign state to seven percent “of the total number of such visas made available under such subsections in that fiscal year.” Id. § 1152(a)(2). Within the employment-based (“EB”) category, visa allotments are further broken down into preference categories. Id. § 1153(b). The visas sought in this case are EB-2 and EB-3 preference categories.