Kalarestagi v. Catonsville Eye Assocs.
[…] Gray thought.

Upon his attorney's advice, Dr. Gray sent the November rent check with what Dr. Gray called "a restrictive endorsement" and a proposed amendment to the lease. Although it was unclear what the amendment said, Dr. Gray's testimony suggested it included the three points previously mentioned that were missing from the signed lease.

Under Maryland Code Annotated, (1975, 2013 Rep'l Vol.), Com. Law Article, section 3-204(a)(ii): "'Indorsement means a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of ... restricting payment of the instrument."

E. December 2017: MAH Sues Catonsville Eye for Unpaid Rent

Upon receipt of the November rent check, K texted Dr. Gray the following: