SC 166145 COA 363573
[…] The KEA argued that under the collective-bargaining agreement, Spencer is a guidance counselor, not a teacher, because she does not teach students in the classroom, and therefore, the statute does not prohibit arbitration. Both parties filed motions for summary disposition, and the administrative law judge (ALJ) ruled in favor of the District on the ground that Spencer is a "teacher" because, under MCL 38.71(1) of the teacher tenure act (TTA), MCL 38.71 et seq., "[t]he term 'teacher' . . . means a certificated individual employed for a full school year by any board of education or controlling board." The KEA filed exceptions to the ALJ's ruling with MERC. MERC declined to use the TTA definition and instead relied upon dictionary definitions of "teacher," thus reversing and dismissing the unfair-labor-practice charge.