HON. RUPERT V. BARRY, A.J.S.C.
[…] No.:l 1).
Defendants Counsel in turn moved for sanctions pursuant to 22 NYCRR § 130-1.1 arguing that Petitioner engages in frivolous conduct (Motion Seq. No.: 12). Defendants Counsel also filed a cross-motion seeking to enjoin Petitioner from emailing Defendants Counsel on unrelated matters and e-filing unrelated matters (Motion Seq. No.: 13).
Petitioner's Application:
First, Petitioner alleges that Counsel stalked him around the courthouse. Penal Law § 120.45: stalking in the fourth degree reads in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct:
1. is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person, a member of such person's immediate family or a third party with whom such person is acquainted;
Petitioner's affidavit in support of his stalking assertion states that while exiting the courtroom Defendants Counsel was behind Petitioner and continued behind him as he walked towards the elevators. This Court finds that assertion insufficient to support Petitioner's assertion that Defendants Counsel was stalking Petitioner. Therefore, Petitioner request for restraining provisions as to stalking is denied. Additionally, Petitioner alleges that Defendants Counsel took pictures of him inside the courtroom without his consent. As there is no proof to support this assertion, Petitioner's request for a restraining order directed at Defendants Counsel is denied.
Petitioner submitted call logs in support of his assertion that he is being harassed by Defendants Counsel.
Penal Law § 240.26: Harassment in the second degree reads in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with the intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:
2. He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places; or
3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.
As the call logs proffered by Petitioner indicate that one call was made by Defendants Counsel to Petitioner.