HON. RUPERT V. BARRY, A.J.S.C.
[…] This Court finds that assertion insufficient to support Petitioner's assertion that Defendants Counsel was stalking Petitioner. Therefore, Petitioner request for restraining provisions as to stalking is denied. Additionally, Petitioner alleges that Defendants Counsel took pictures of him inside the courtroom without his consent. As there is no proof to support this assertion, Petitioner's request for a restraining order directed at Defendants Counsel is denied.
Petitioner submitted call logs in support of his assertion that he is being harassed by Defendants Counsel.
Penal Law § 240.26: Harassment in the second degree reads in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with the intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:
2. He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places; or
3. He or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.
As the call logs proffered by Petitioner indicate that one call was made by Defendants Counsel to Petitioner. This Court does not find that Petitioner has presented a sufficient showing that Defendants Counsel engaged in conduct which would warrant this Court granting Petitioner's application.