affirming quashing of subpoena based on Section 111 of MHPA
[…] We thus cannot say that the Commission abused its discretion in finding that Robinson was competent to testify at the hearing. See Commonwealth v. Ware. Once he was properly deemed competent to testify, Robinson's credibility was a matter solely for the Commission to determine.
Petitioner next argues that the Commission abused its discretion in quashing the subpoena duces tecum which requested the medical records of Robinson and Gordon. We disagree, since Section 111 of the Mental Health Procedures Act, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, 50 P. S. § 7111, establishes the confidentiality of records of persons receiving treatment for mental illness. This section provides as follows:
All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:
(1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person;
(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110 [ 50 P. S. § 7110];
(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and
(4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency.
In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent. This shall not restrict the collection and analysis of clinical or statistical data by the department, the county administrator or the facility so long as the use and dissemination of such data does not identify individual patients. Nothing herein shall be construed to conflict with section 8 of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 221, No. 63), known as the 'Pennsylvania Drug and Alcohol Abuse Control Act' [ 71 P. S. § 1690.108].
Since none of the statutory exceptions apply, the Commission properly quashed the subpoena.