Kakarla v. Penakalapati
[…] This claim is based on Plaintiff's allegation that "in December 2016, ... Penakalapati, on behalf of all Defendants, agreed to exchange Plaintiff's Stock Certificate #2 and Plaintiff's continued employment with Avani Technology for a 20% share of Avani Technology and its related holding companies." (Dkt. 1 at ¶ 43). The Court agrees with Defendant that Plaintiff cannot maintain this claim.

Plaintiff's April 2011 Employment Agreement expressly provides that it may be modified only in writing. (See Dkt. 66-7). New York General Obligations Law § 15-301(1) provides that:

A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory

agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.

This "statute indicates that where a contract contains a ‘no oral modification’ clause, that clause will be enforceable." Israel v. Chabra , 12 N.Y.3d 158, 163, 878 N.Y.S.2d 646, 906 N.E.2d 374 (2009).