Kakarla v. Penakalapati
[…] Further, Plaintiff's own factual contentions—namely, that his relinquishment of the Stock Certificate was done not as part of any agreement but because Penakalapati threatened him with deportation—preclude any finding that this action was "explainable only with reference to the oral agreement." Randolph Equities, LLC v. Carbon Capital, Inc. , 648 F. Supp. 2d 507, 518 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (quotation omitted).

Plaintiff argues that the claimed December 2016 oral agreement is nevertheless enforceable, because New York Uniform Commercial Code ("N.Y. U.C.C.") § 8-113(a) provides that "a contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a party against whom enforcement is sought, even if the contract or modification is not capable of performance within one year of its making." However, with certain exceptions not relevant here, "the effect of provisions of [the N.Y. U.C.C.] may be varied by agreement." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 1-302. In this case, the parties expressly agreed in the April 2011 Employment Agreement that its terms could not be changed except in writing.