No. 2022-22414 Index No. 656204/2020
[…] Only after plaintiff, through the broker, dropped the listed price to $2,900.00 per month July 7, 2020, did plaintiff receive any applications to sublet the unit, and plaintiff finally entered a new sublease July 23, 2020, to rent the unit at $2,800.00 beginning August 15, 2020. Defendants do not dispute the rent they owed under their sublease, nor that plaintiff sublet the unit four months after defendants' breach of their sublease for $450.00 per month less than the monthly rent owed under defendants' sublease.
II. PLAINTIFF'S MITIGATION OF DAMAGES
New York Real Property Law (RPL) § 227-e requires that, upon the breach of a residential lease as plaintiff claims, plaintiff "landlord shall, in good faith and according to the landlord's resources and abilities, take reasonable and customary actions to rent the premises at fair market value or at the rate agreed to during the term of the tenancy, whichever is lower." Even if the court considers the advice the broker gave to plaintiff's daughter as evidence of the daughter's good faith in renting the premises at a fair market value of $3,300.00 per month, plaintiff does not dispute that this rate is still $50.00 higher than the rate agreed to during the term of the sublease defendants breached: $3,250.00 per month.
While RPL § 227-e requires only that the landlord "take reasonable and customary actions," "in good faith and according to the landlord's resources and abilities," to rent the premises, the statute unambiguously requires the listed rent to be the rate agreed to under the parties' sublease if that rate is lower than the fair market value.