Kaitlyn S. v. Corbin B.
[…] Additionally, for purposes of part VI of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act), "[Restriction of parenting time" means "any limitation or condition placed on parenting time, including supervision." 750 ILCS 5/600(i) (West 2020). By definition, a right of first refusal is not a limitation or condition placed on parenting time, as such right arises only when a party cannot personally exercise some of his or her scheduled parenting time. See 750 ILCS 5/602.3(b) (West 2020) (defining "right of first refusal" as a right that arises when "a party intends to leave the minor child or children with a substitute child-care provider for a significant period of time").

¶ 64 The Act also treats rights of first refusal differently from restrictions on parenting time. Section 603.10 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/603.10 (West 2020)), which addresses restrictions of parental responsibilities, including parenting time, makes no mention of rights of first refusal.