Kaiser v. Kirchick
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 258E. (Id.).

Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258E, a "person suffering from harassment" may seek an order that the defendant refrain from abusing, harassing, or contacting the plaintiff, remain away from the plaintiff's home or workplace, or pay monetary compensation. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258E § 3. "Harassment" is defined as "3 or more acts of willful and malicious conduct aimed at a specific person committed with the intent to cause fear, intimidation, abuse or damage to property and that does in fact cause fear, intimidation, abuse or damage to property." Id. § 1. A court may also enter a temporary order without prior notice to the defendant if the plaintiff "demonstrates a substantial likelihood of immediate danger of harassment." Id. § 5. "The court shall give the defendant an opportunity to be heard on the question of continuing the temporary order and of granting other relief as requested by the plaintiff not later than 10 court business days after such orders are entered." Id. A violation of a harassment prevention order is a criminal offense punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000 and/or imprisonment for not more than 2 1/2 years. Id. §§ 4, 9.