MICHELLE KAISER, et al., Plaintiffs, v. AT THE BEACH, INC., Defendant.
[…] Sturm v. TOC Retail, Inc., 864 F. Supp. 1346, 1352-53 (M.D. Ga.1994) (finding that the managers of a convenience store had management as their primary duty); Horne v. Crown Cent. Petroleum, Inc., 775 F. Supp. 189, 190-91 (D.S.C. 1991) (finding that a manager of a convenience store had "management of her store" as her "primary duty").
b. Directed Work of Two or More Employees and Authority to Hire/Fire 106. The regulations require that Plaintiffs regularly direct the work of two full-time employees or their equivalent. See 29 C.F.R.§ 541.104(a) ("To qualify as an exempt executive under § 541.100, the employee must customarily and regularly direct the work of two or more other employees. The phrase "two or more other employees" means two full-time employees or their equivalent. One full-time and two half-time employees, for example, are equivalent to two full-time employees. Four half-time employees are also equivalent.").