MICHELLE KAISER, et al., Plaintiffs, v. AT THE BEACH, INC., Defendant.
[…] In Tables XI and XII of Beaucourt's Report and their accompanying text, Beaucourt contends that Plaintiffs have incorrectly calculated the regular rate for any partial months of pay. The Court's damages model uses Beaucourt's method of adjusting for any partial periods, and the final damages calculations shall be completed in accordance therewith.
1. Total Renumeration 144. In this case, the total renumeration for employment for any given semimonthly pay period potentially includes Plaintiffs' (1) semimonthly salary; (2) non-discretionary bonuses paid for that period, see 29 C.F.R. § 778.208 (explaining that non-discretionary bonuses "must be totaled in with other earnings to determine the regular rate on which overtime pay must be based"); (3) commissions paid for that period, see id. § 778.117 ("Commissions . . . are payments for hours worked and must be included in the regular rate."); and (4) any additional payments for call-in shifts, which are designated in Beaucourt's damages calculations and the underlying payroll records