MICHELLE KAISER, et al., Plaintiffs, v. AT THE BEACH, INC., Defendant.
[…] Employees in different job classifications or who work for different managers do not lose their status as exempt employees. Thus, for example, if a manager at a company facility routinely docks the pay of engineers at that facility for partial-day personal absences, then all engineers at that facility whose pay could have been improperly docked by the manager would lose the exemption; engineers at other facilities or working for other managers, however, would remain exempt.
3. Duties Test 101. The duties test for the executive exemption, set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(2)-(4), includes only those employees (1) "[w]hose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof;" (2) "[w]ho customarily and regularly direct[] the work of two or more other employees;" and (3) "[w]ho ha[ve] the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees