MICHELLE KAISER, et al., Plaintiffs, v. AT THE BEACH, INC., Defendant.
[…] However, these deductions all occurred before December 1, 2008 and were applied to Plaintiffs with claims ending before that date. Based on the wording of the regulations, the Court must specifically consider the circumstances applicable during the time frame of the relevant claims. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b) ("If the facts demonstrate that the employer has an actual practice of making improper deductions, the exemption is lost during the time period in which the improper deductions were made for employees in the same job classification working for the same managers responsible for the actual improper deductions.") (emphasis added).