MICHELLE KAISER, et al., Plaintiffs, v. AT THE BEACH, INC., Defendant.
[…] Plaintiff's objection to "duties" evidence as outside the scope of the pretrial order is overruled. Such evidence is relevant to Plaintiff's issues of law 1 and Defendant's issues of law 27, and 30-36, as listed in the Pretrial Order.
a. Primary Duty of Management 102. The ATBI stores managed by Plaintiffs are customarily recognized departments or subdivisions of ATBI's enterprise. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.103(b) ("When an enterprise has more than one establishment, the employee in charge of each establishment may be considered in charge of a recognized subdivision or enterprise."). 103. Plaintiffs' "primary duty" was "management" of their specific store. "Primary duty" means "the principal, main, major, or most important duty that the employee performs." 29 C.F.R. § 541.700(a). "Management" includes activities