29612-r-JMK
[…] Mid-Century Ins. Co., 2004 S.D. 64, ¶ 18, 680 N.W.2d 652, 657.
[¶19.] To determine the pleading requirements for an action like the one brought here, we first construe SDCL 58-23-1 according to its plain language. This statute provides that an insurance policy providing liability insurance in this state must include language giving an injured party the right to maintain an action against the insurer of the party that caused his or her injury (the insured) when an execution upon any final judgment in an action brought by the injured party has been returned unsatisfied. SDCL 58-23-1. The action is maintained "against the insurer under the terms of the policy for the amount of any judgment recovered in such action . . . ." Id.; see, e.g., Railsback, 2004 S.D. 64, ¶ 18, 680 N.W.2d at 657; Trouten v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., 2001 S.D. 106, ¶ 24, 632 N.W.2d 856, 862.