29612-r-JMK
[…] If notice is a condition precedent, Liberty Mutual argues, considering the lack thereof is not considering evidence outside the pleadings, because Kaiser Trucking had a burden to plead notice in its complaint. Because Kaiser Trucking did not allege facts in its complaint regarding notice of the claim under the Policy, Liberty Mutual contends that the circuit court did not err in considering that information or in granting its motion to dismiss.
[¶18.] In its entirety, SDCL 58-23-1, the statute governing direct actions by an injured person against a liability insurer, provides:
All liability insurance policies issued in this state shall provide in substance that if an execution upon any final judgment in an action brought by the injured or by another person claiming, by, through, or under the injured, is returned unsatisfied, then an action may be maintained by the injured, or by such other person against the insurer under the terms of the policy for the amount of any judgment recovered in such action, not exceeding the amount of the policy, and every such policy shall be
construed to so provide, anything in such policy to the contrary notwithstanding.
We have previously held that SDCL 58-23-1 only "limits recovery by the injured claimant" when he or she is suing "under the terms of the policy" in contrast to ancillary claims by an injured against an insurer (for example, claims of fraud), which are unlimited by SDCL 58-23-1. Railsback v.