29612-r-JMK
[…] Id. ¶ 8, 873 N.W.2d at 499. In this case, like the "Fan Protect Guarantee" in Nooney, the Policy is effectively incorporated into the pleadings and was rightly considered by the circuit court in ruling on Liberty Mutual's motion to dismiss.
[¶17.] Liberty Mutual responds by arguing that to survive its 12(b)(5) motion to dismiss, Kaiser Trucking was required to plead, as a condition precedent, that they provided Liberty Mutual prompt notice of their claim following the accident in order to satisfy Section E(A) of the Policy. For support, Liberty Mutual directs this Court to SDCL 58-23-1, the statute allowing injured parties to recover an unsatisfied judgment awarded against an insured from his or her insurer. It argues that the statute's language stating, "an action may be maintained by the injured, or by such other person against the insurer under the terms of the policy," required Kaiser Trucking's complaint to plead compliance with the Policy's terms, thereby satisfying the condition precedent. SDCL 58-23-1 (emphasis added).