29612-r-JMK
[…] See Terra Indus., 383 F.3d at 759 . However, Kaiser Trucking is not a party to the contract of insurance between Liberty Mutual and Spotted Thunder. Rather, its claim against Liberty Mutual is created by the Legislature as a matter of public policy when an injured party obtains a judgment against an insured and the judgment remains unsatisfied. See Trouten, 2001 S.D. 106, ¶ 24, 632 N.W.2d at 862 (noting the "legislative public policy" of SDCL 58-23-1). As discussed above, SDCL 58-23-1 allows an injured party to maintain a direct action against the insurer of the party that caused their injury (the insured) if he or she can show the existence of an unsatisfied final judgment relating to an action "brought by the injured or by another person claiming by, through, or under the insured." While SDCL 58-23-1 authorizes the direct action "against the insurer under the terms of the policy," the statute does not require the injured party to plead any other element or condition precedent to maintain the action.