No. 9940-7-III.
[…] Rodriguez v. Department of Labor Indus., 85 Wn.2d 949, 952-53, 540 P.2d 1359 (1975). Here, the Department order in question was issued September 9, 1985. All parties agree Kaiser was in receipt of the order by at least September 23, 1985, as indicated by the stamp date on Kaiser's file copy of the Department order. Accordingly, any protest to that order was required to be sent within 60 days of September 23, 1985. Kaiser contends it met this requirement through testimony of office custom in mailing correspondence.
RCW 51.52.050 provides in relevant part: "Whenever the department has made any order . . . it shall promptly serve the .. . employer . . . with a copy thereof by mail . . . [An order] shall become final within sixty days from the date the order is communicated to the parties unless a written request for reconsideration [ i.e., letter of protest] is filed with the department of labor and industries, Olympia, or an appeal is filed with the board of industrial insurance appeals. Olympia". (Italics ours.)
Upon proof of mailing, it is presumed the mail proceeds in due course and the letter is received by the person or entity to whom it is addressed. Avgerinion v. First Guar. Bank, 142 Wn. 73, 78, 252 P. 535 (1927).