1:18-cv-01005 (AT) (SDA)
[…] (See Defs.' Mem. at 1, 6-8; Reply Mem. at 1-2.)
Section 5.12(b) of the WSGI Operating Agreement provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise required by law, no Member shall be liable, responsible, or accountable in damages or otherwise to the Company, any other Member or any third party for any and all claims and demands whatsoever incurred in such Member's capacity as a Member.(WSGI Operating Agreement § 5.12(b) at PDF p. 55.)
Plaintiff responds that, because she is suing Dr. Distler and Dr. Pou in their capacity as managers of WSGI, § 5.12 is limited by § 417 of New York's Limited Liability Company (“LLC”) Law and, thus, cannot shield Dr. Distler and Dr. Pou from liability “if a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to such manager establishes that the manager's acts or omissions were in bad faith or involved intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law, or that the manager gained personally in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which the manager was not legally entitled.” (See Pl.'s Opp. Mem. at 14-15 (quoting N.Y. LLC Law § 417(a)).)