Kaino v. Harney Cnty. Health Dist.
[…] Id. “In such circumstances, the plaintiff should be given an opportunity through discovery to identify the unknown defendants[.]” Id. (citation omitted). The use of Doe pleading is appropriate only “where the identity of the alleged defendant is not known prior to the filing of a complaint” and the claims would not be otherwise subject to dismissal. Wakefield v. Thompson, 177 F.3d 1160, 1163 (9th Cir. 1999).

Plaintiff's third claim for relief seeks to hold Defendant Does 1-50 liable for aiding and abetting under Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(g), which provides, in relevant part, that it is an unlawful employment practice for “any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Does 1-50 are members of Defendant's exemption committee and “acted in concert with, or gave substantial assistance to, [Defendant] in unlawfully discriminating against Plaintiff on account of her religion.