No. 32 97 89
[…] At the hearing, no rebuttal evidence was presented to show that Ridgefield followed the code of ordinances or anything other than the charter, concerning minority representation. "[A] radical departure from [a] long established policy [of following the town charter] will not be inferred without a clear indication that such a result was intended." Putala v. Depaola, supra, 225 Conn. 388; see also Nor'easter Group. Inc. v. Colossale Concrete Inc., 207 Conn. 468, 481, 542 A.2d 692 (1988).
Section 9-167a provides that "the maximum number of members of any board, commission, legislative body, committee or similar body of the state or any political subdivision thereof, whether elective or appointive, who may be members of the same political party, shall be as specified in the following table: the table provides that a five member board can have a maximum of 4 members from one party."
Section 9-167a(2)(e) provides that "nothing in this section shall be construed to repeal, modify or prohibit enactment of any general or special act or charter which provides for a greater degree of minority representation than is provided by this section."
Since great deference is given to a town's interpretation of their charter, the court concludes that it was proper for the defendant to seat four Republicans on the Ridgefield Police Commission.
Plaintiff's application for relief is denied.
Mihalakos, J.