No. CVBR-9601-02973
[…] The stipulation stated as follows; "Judgment for possession may enter in favor of the plaintiff with a Final stay of execution through April 15, 1996 on the conditions that; Defendant waives any and all rights to a further stay of execution, right to reopen or appeal of judgment. Defendant agrees to move all her belongings, return the keys, and the leave the premises in broom swept condition upon vacating."
DISCUSSION OF LAW Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-18 states as follows:
"If the tenant refuses to allow entry pursuant to § 47a-16 or § 47a-16a, the landlord may obtain a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief to compel access or terminate the rental agreement. In either case the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney's fees."
No Appellate Court decision has cited § 47a-18. Section 47a-18 was made effective on October 1, 1976. The only citation of the § 47a-18 in any Appellate decision is related to the authority for awarding attorney's fees in Hartford Electric Light Co. v. Tucker, 183 Conn. 85, 91 (1981).