Kahn v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Hous. Pres. & Dev.
[…] Kahn had been residing in the subject apartment with her mother in the year prior to her death, she would have seen her mother during the week”.

Testimony is defined in Penal Law § 210.00(3) as “an oral statement made under oath in a proceeding before any court, body, agency, public servant or other person authorized by law to conduct such proceeding and to administer the oath or cause it to be administered”.

“The People's Court” is not a court, body, agency, public servant or other person authorized by law to conduct a proceeding and to administer the oath or cause it to be administered.