No. 26811/10.
[…] If at the conclusion of the 48–hour period there is no objection the guardian's decision to withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment is put into effect, without judicial involvement” (Matter of M.B., 6 N.Y.3d at 442–43, 813 N.Y.S.2d 349, 846 N.E.2d 794 ).
Certain individuals and/or entities, including petitioner (see SCPA § 1750–b [5 ][v], [4][e][ii] ) may make an objection to a decision, made pursuant to SCPA § 1750–b (4), to withhold life-support treatment to a mentally retarded person. Petitioner and others authorized pursuant to SCPA § 1750–b (6) “may commence a special proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction with respect to any dispute arising under this section, including objecting to the withdrawal or withholding of life-sustaining treatment because such withdrawal or withholding is not in accord with the criteria set forth in [SCPA § 1750–b ]”. In the case at bar, the initial issue presented to the Court is whether respondent's decision to withhold ventilator support to patient K would be inconsistent with patient K's purported religious beliefs.