No. 26811/10.
[…] Finally, respondent requests that the stay imposed by the September 18, 2014 order to show cause be vacated.
Legal Analysis
It is well settled that all health-care decisions by the guardian of a mentally retarded person are to be made solely and exclusively in the best interests of the retarded person and, “when reasonably known or ascertainable with reasonable diligence, on the mentally retarded person's wishes, including moral and religious beliefs” (SCPA § 1750–b [2 ][a]; see Matter of Elizabeth M., 30 A.D.3d 780, 782, 817 N.Y.S.2d 181 [3d Dept 2006] ; see also Matter of Baby Boy W., 3 Misc.3d 656, 62 [Surr Ct, Broome County 2004). The applicable statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n assessment of the mentally retarded person's best interests shall include consideration of: (i) the dignity and uniqueness of every person; (ii) the preservation, improvement or restoration of the mentally retarded person's health; (iii) the relief of the mentally retarded persons's suffering by means of palliative care and pain management; (iv) the unique nature of artificially provided nutrition or hydration, and the effect it may have on the mentally retarded person; and (v) the entire condition of the person” (SCPA § 1750–b [2 ][b] ).