Kahn v. Kahn
[…] Harker (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 836, 841 (Hall), disapproved on other grounds in People v. Freeman (2010) 47 Cal.4th 993, 1006-1007, fn. 4, and Casa Herrera, Inc. v. Beydoun (2004) 32 Cal.4th 336, 349.) Neither "strained relations between a judge and an attorney" (Roitz, supra, 62 Cal.App.4th at p. 724), nor a judge's expressions of "understandable frustration" (People v. Brown (1993) 6 Cal.4th 322, 337; Hall, supra, 69 Cal.App.4th at p. 843) establish bias.

Code of Civil Procedure section 170.2, subdivision (b) states, with exceptions not pertinent here (see Roth v. Parker (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 542, 549), that "[i]t shall not be grounds for disqualification that the judge . . . [h]as in any capacity expressed a view on a legal or factual issue presented in the proceeding." Thus, " '[w]hen the state of mind of the trial judge appears to be adverse to one of the parties but is based upon actual observance of the witnesses and the evidence given during the trial of an action, it does not amount to that prejudice against a litigant which disqualifies him in the trial