NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, the statutes relied on by Kahn are inapplicable. Certainly, Family Code section 2581 specifies that property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property, and that presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof that may be rebutted by certain types of evidence. However, section 2581 states that the specified presumption applies "[f]or the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties...." The present action does not involve the division of property on dissolution of marriage. Kahn also argues the recording statutes make recorded title determinative of whether Cory acquired an ownership interest in the home.