holding that the Pennington County Jail was not a sueable entity
[…] Kahle has presented evidence to support her claim that she was sexually assaulted by Leonard. This sexual assault included penile, digital, and oral touching, as well as penetration of, her vaginal area. Thus, Kahle, by presenting evidence that she was sexually assaulted, has shown she suffered a physical injury. Accordingly, Leonard's motion for summary judgment on this issue is denied.
B. Motion to Dismiss
Leonard next argues the pendent state law claims against him should be dismissed because "they are barred by the sovereign immunity afforded by SDCL 3-21-8 and 3-21-9(5)." Under SDCL 3-21-8, "[n]o person, political subdivision or the state is liable for failure to provide a prison, jail or penal or correctional facility, or if such facility is provided, for failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, programs, facilities or services in a prison or other correctional facility." SDCL 3-21-9(5) provides in part that "[n]o person, political subdivision or the state is liable . . . for any injury caused by or resulting from . . . (5) services or programs administered by or on behalf of the prison, jail or correctional facility."