Kahle v. Cargill, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., In re Nica Holdings, 810 F.3d at 789; Ready Fixtures Co. v. Stevens Cabinets, 488 F.Supp.2d 787, 791 (W.D. Wis. 2007).

Accordingly, Cargill's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's claims as preempted is DENIED.

II. Florida Statute of Repose

For the reasons stated in the September 2022 Order, under New York choice-of-law rules, Florida law applies to Plaintiff's claims. See ECF No. 114 at 3-4. Applying Florida law, Cargill argues that Florida's statute of repose bars Plaintiff's claims based on transfers made and obligations entered before July 1, 2017. Def. Mem. at 16-17. Section 726.110 of the Florida Statutes provides:

A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under ss. 726.101726.112 is extinguished unless action is brought: (1) [For actual fraud], within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant; (2) [For constructive fraud], within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred[.]

Fla. Stat.