KAHL v. U.S.
[…] See United States v. Burgess, 858 F.2d 1512, 1514 (11th Cir. 1988) (per curiam); Skowronek, 896 F.2d at 268; Romano, 816 F.2d at 838 ("preexisting law will apply as to all substantive matters . . ." and "the parole . . . statutes will remain in effect as to any prisoner sentenced before the sentencing guidelines.").

Section 4206(c) provides "The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines . . . if it determines there is good cause for doing so."