KAHL v. U.S.
[…] The amendment was enacted as a part of PL 100-182 (S 1822) Dec. 7, 1987, an "Act to amend title 18, United States Code, and other provisions of law relating to sentencing for criminal offenses," cited as the "Sentencing Act of 1987." With regard to Sec. 235(b)(3), this Act pertinently provided: Section 235(b)(3) of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984 is amended by striking out "that is within the range that applies to the prisoner under the applicable parole guideline" and inserting in lieu thereof "pursuant to section 4206 of title 18, United States Code." See 18 U.S.C. 3551 Note, Sec. 2(b)(2).

For example, the 2005 Act provides: "For purposes of section 235(b) of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 (cite omitted), as amended, as such section relates to chapter 311 of title 18, United States Code, [ 18 U.S.C.A. § 4201 et seq.] and the United States Parole Commission, each reference in such section to `eighteen years' or `eighteen-year period' shall be deemed a reference to `21 years' or `21-year period', respectively." See 18 U.S.C. 3551, Note. Earlier amendments had changed the time period in Sec. 235(b)(3) by similarly amending the words in the section from five to ten (1990), ten to fifteen (1996), and fifteen to eighteen (2002) years.

SUMMARIES OF PETITIONERS' BACKGROUNDS