Case No. 17-CV-116
[…] Id. at 647.
In assessing the voluntariness of Kahill's plea, the court of appeals cited Wis. Stat. § 971.08 and State v. Bangert, 131 Wis.2d 246, 266-72, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986) (holding that trial court had duty to establish at plea hearing that accused understood nature of crime with which he was charged and range of punishments which it carried). (Docket # 13-1 at 8.) Wis. Stat. § 971.08(a) requires that before a court accepts a guilty plea, it must "[a]ddress the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted," mirroring the standard articulated by the Supreme Court. Thus, the state identified the appropriate standard. The question remaining is whether it applied that standard unreasonably.