Kahaunaele v. Tri-City Medical Center
[…] (Wilson v. San Francisco Redevelopment Agency (1977) 19 Cal.3d 555, 560 (Wilson ).) "[T]he agencys failure to comply with section 53051 entitles the claimant to ignore the claim-filing requirement entirely." (Ibid.)

Thus, to determine whether a party is excused under section 946.6 from complying with the Tort Claim Acts claim presentation requirements, we must focus on whether the public agency at issue has substantially conformed to the specific requirements of section 53051. Section 53051 establishes that a public agency must comply with the following requirements.

"(a) Within seventy (70) days after the date of commencement of its legal existence, the governing body of each public agency shall file with the Secretary of State on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State and also with the county clerk of each county in which the public agency maintains an office, a statement of the following facts:

"1. The full, legal name of the public agency.

"2. The official mailing address of the governing body of the public agency.

"3. The name and residence or business address of each member of the governing body of the public agency.