Kahaunaele v. Tri-City Medical Center
[…] (Banfield, supra, 124 Cal.App.3d at p. 451.)

Tri-City argues that it substantially complied with section 53051 despite the inaccuracies in its statement on file with the Secretary of State because a party would not need accurate information about Tri-Citys secretary to file a valid claim under the Tort Claims Act. Tri-City points out that (1) delivery or mailing to the secretary is only one way of filing a claim; and (2) even if a claimant relied to his or her detriment on inaccurate information about a public agency in the Roster of Public Agencies to file a claim, under section 915, subdivision (e) the claim would nevertheless be deemed to be in compliance with the statutory service requirements.

Section 915, subdivision (e) states: "A claim, amendment or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section to a public agency as defined in Section 53050 if it is delivered or mailed within the time prescribed for presentation thereof in conformity with the information contained in the statement in the Roster of Public Agencies pertaining to that public agency which is on file at the time the claim, amendment or application is delivered or mailed."

We reject this argument for two reasons.