Kahaunaele v. Tri-City Medical Center
[…] (Costa, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 1017, fn. 24.) According to our Supreme Court, section 53051 has as its objective "to provide a means for identifying public agencies and the names and addresses of designated officers needed to enable or assist a person to comply with any applicable claims procedure." (Tubbs, supra, 67 Cal.2d at p. 676.) As we have seen, section 53051 accomplishes that objective by requiring that the public agency file a statement with both the Secretary of State and the clerk of each relevant county stating (1) its name; (2) its mailing address; (3) "[t]he name and residence or business address of each member of the governing body of the public agency"; and (4) "[t]he name, title, and residence or business address of the chairman, president, or other presiding officer, and clerk or secretary of the governing body of such public agency" (§ 53051, subd. (a)), and by requiring that the information be updated "[w]ithin 10 days after any change in the facts required to be stated pursuant to subdivision (a)" (§ 53051, subd. (b)).

As we will explain, Tri-City did not comply with the objective of the statute in that it omitted information "needed to enable or assist a person to comply with any applicable claims procedure." (Tubbs, supra, 67 Cal.2d at p. 676, italics added.) Although there was clearly a "change in the facts required to be stated pursuant to subdivision (a)" (§ 53051, subd. (b)) due to the change in board membership, Tri-City did not file an amended statement with the Secretary of State within 10 days after the change in facts as required by section 53051, subdivision (b). Thus, the statement on file did not contain the current information required by section 53051, subdivision (a).

Kahaunaele argues that we should find lack of substantial compliance because Tri-City did not comply with 53051, subdivision (b), which states that "[w]ithin 10 days after any change in the facts required to be stated pursuant to subdivision (a), an amended statement containing the information required by subdivision (a) shall be filed as provided therein." Kahaunaeles focus on section 53051, subdivision (b) is misplaced.