Kahaunaele v. Tri-City Medical Center
[…] This inaccuracy was not a "mere technical imperfection[] of form or [a] variation[] in mode of expression . . . or such minima as obvious typographical errors." (Stasher, supra, 58 Cal.2d at p. 29.) On the contrary, the name and address of Tri-Citys current secretary was relevant to enabling and assisting a person to file a claim because a party may choose to present a claim (or request to file a late claim) to a public agency by delivering it or mailing it to the agencys secretary. (§ 915, subd. (a) [a party presents a claim or request to file a late claim to a public agency under the Tort Claims Act "by either of the following means: [¶] (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof. [¶] (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office"].)