Kahaunaele v. Tri-City Medical Center
[…] Because the information that Tri-City had on file with the Secretary of State reflected the name and home address of the previous secretary, it reflected incorrect information about the home address of Tri-Citys current secretary. We find the inaccurate information about the current secretarys home address to be significant for the purpose of our substantial compliance analysis. As we have noted, section 915, subdivision (a) provides that a claim shall be presented by "by either of the following means: [¶] (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof. [¶] (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office." The statute is arguably ambiguous as to whether a claimant may mail or deliver the claim to the secretary at the secretarys home address, rather than at the governing bodys principal office.