TC-MD 200284G
[…] Cf. Christensen, 22 OTR at 390. Having jurisdiction means the court may hear Plaintiff's appeal and determine whether relief is warranted under the law. It does not imply that the law provides for interest waiver under these or any other circumstances; that is a separate question.
B. Claim for which Relief may be Granted
Defendant asserts there is no statutory authority to waive interest on late real property taxes. In response, Plaintiff alleges authority for interest waiver under ORS 308.030, ORS 311.785, and the court's equitable powers.
1. ORS 308.030
ORS 308.030 provides for assessment of a delinquency penalty by the Department of Revenue. Under ORS 308.030(4)(a), "a taxpayer may file an application with the department to waive or reduce the penalty." The Department of Revenue may determine whether to waive or reduce the penalty according to its administrative rules, "and no appeal may be taken from the determination." ORS 308.030(4)(a).
ORS 308.030 is inapplicable here.