TC-MD 200284G
[…] ORS 308.030(4)(a).
ORS 308.030 is inapplicable here. Firstly, ORS 308.030 authorizes action by the Department of Revenue, not the Tax Court. Secondly, ORS 308.030 authorizes waiver or reduction of penalty, not interest. Because Plaintiff's Complaint seeks relief from the court rather than the Department of Revenue, and because Plaintiff seeks relief from interest rather than a penalty, the provisions of ORS 308.030 have no bearing on the facts of this case.
2. ORS 311.785
Plaintiff argues that ORS 311.785 implies the Tax Court has power to waive interest. ORS 311.785 states:
"Except as may be specifically provided by law, no county court shall have authority to compromise any tax or taxes levied and charged on the tax roll of any year, or to abate interest or other lawful charges thereon, except where litigation involving the validity of such tax or taxes is pending or seriously threatened and there is a grave legal question as to such validity."
Plaintiff reasons that by generally restricting the county courts'-but not the Tax Court's- ability to waive interest, the legislature leaves unrestricted a similar ability belonging to the Tax Court.