No. CV 89-0369781
[…] The Court has specifically identified all portions of each such document which must be redacted therefrom in order to make the remainder of the document producible under the Personal Data Act.
The third category of documents which the Court has identified are those which are partially exempt from disclosure under the Personal Data Act because they contain personal data about persons other than the plaintiff. On this score, General Statutes § 4-193 (g) provides as follows: "If disclosure of personal data is made under this subsection, the agency shall not disclose any personal data concerning persons other than the requesting person." The obvious purpose of this rule is to ensure that the privacy interests of third persons are protected even as the petitioner's legitimate interest in gaining his own personal data is being satisfied.