No. CV 89-0369781
[…] Urban Redevelopment Commission, 158 Conn. 364, 380 (1969).
III. FACTUAL BACKGROUND A. Initial Child Abuse Investigation
In early 1987, the State Department of Children and Youth Services ("DCYS") contacted the State Department of Human Resources ("DHR") concerning allegations that one or more children may have been abused while in the care of the plaintiff at her family day care home. Because the plaintiff was then registered with DHR as a family home day care provider, DHR cooperated with DCYS in its investigation of these allegations, as required by General Statutes § 17-38f (now § 17a-106).
Section 17-38f provided that: "All law enforcement officials, courts of competent jurisdiction, school personnel, and all appropriate state agencies providing human services in relation to the preventing, identification and treatment of child abuse and neglect shall cooperate toward the prevention, identification and treatment of child abuse and neglect."
In the course of that investigation, DHR received certain written reports from DCYS concerning the substance of the allegations in question.