No. CV 89-0369781
[…] The case is now pending against State Commissioner of Public Health Stephen A. Harriman, who became the substitute defendant herein on July 1, 1995, when the General Assembly transferred statutory responsibility for the licensing and regulation of family day care homes to his agency, the State Department of Public Health ("DPH"). B. Pleadings
The relevant provisions of the Personal Data Act are fully described, discussed and analyzed in Part IV.C.2 of this Memorandum of Decision, infra at pp. 27-31.
DHR was so designated by the General Assembly in General Statutes § 17-31q.
See generally General Statutes § 4-38d(c), which provides that, "The assignment or transfer of any of the functions, powers or duties of a department, institution or agency, or any division thereof, under the provisions of any act of the general assembly shall not affect any action or proceeding, civil or criminal, pending at the time of such assignment or transfer, and the proper party shall be deemed substituted in such action by operation of this section without motion or order."