23566-509 EP-23-CV-463-KC
[…] Id. at 7. He also alleges that his Miranda rights were violated. Id. at 8. He asks the Court to order his “[i]mmediate release from illegal and unconstitutional imprisonment.” Id.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
As a preliminary matter, a reviewing court must determine whether a claim is properly raised in a § 2241 petition. “If it plainly appears from the petition and any attached exhibits that the petitioner is not entitled to relief in the district court, the judge must dismiss the petition and direct the clerk to notify the petitioner.” 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2254 R. 4; see R. 1 (“The district court may apply any or all of these rules to a habeas corpus petition ...”).
“A section 2241 petition for habeas corpus [may attack] the manner in which his sentence is carried out or the prison authorities' determination of its duration.” Pack v. Yusuff, 218 F.3d 448, 451 (5th Cir. 2000) (citations omitted).