Kaetz v. I.R.S.
[…] Id. The Court should not credit, however, "bald assertions" and "legal conclusions" within a complaint. Id. "A 12 (b)(6) motion should be granted `if it appears to a certainty that no relief could be granted under any set of facts which could be proved.'" Id. (quoting D.P. Enter. Inc. v. Bucks County Cmty. College, 725 F.2d 943, 944 (3d Cir. 1984)).

The IRS filed a Notice of Federal Tax Lien, ("Notice"), against Kaetz's property in the Court of Common Pleas of Monroe County, Pennsylvania. Kaetz contends in his complaint that the Notice does not conform with the requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 6065, ("Section 6065") and therefore is invalid. Section 6065, entitled Verification of Returns, reads, in relevant part: "any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury." 26 U.S.C. § 6065 (West 1989).

Kaetz argues that the IRS's Notice does not conform with section 6065 because it was not signed under penalty of perjury. Section 6065 requires taxpayers filing tax returns or other documents with the IRS to do so under penalty of perjury. Vaira v.