Civil Action No. 04-K-1391.
[…] Kaempfer requests interest on (1) each monthly payment that was not timely paid, and (2) on the entire amount due from November 12, 2003, the maturity date of the Debenture. For the interest on each monthly payment that was not timely paid, Kaempfer relies on the terms of the Debenture, which provides for interest on all unpaid principal at eight percent (8%) per annum, payable monthly until the maturity date. In support of the interest due on the entire amount after the maturity date, Kaempfer relies on the Colorado Revised Statutes section 5-12-102(1)(b), which provides that:
Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.
Defendants claim that the amount of $785,257.10, paid by Defendants to Kaempfer on August 8, 2005, is full repayment of their obligation, including interest and principal.