Kadner v. Cousineau
[…] (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp., supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 383.) We will uphold the award “so long as it was even arguably based on the contract.” (Id. at p. 381.)

Appellant contends the arbitrator exceeded his powers by making an award which violated Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2. This section provides: “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his [or her] pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit.”

It is clear from the papers submitted to the arbitrator that included in the fees Herman charged for his services were fees incurred in connection with the winding up of the partnership. They were not “witness fees” or “other expenses of the arbitration.”