Kadlec v. U.S.
[…] In addition to Kadlec's waiver of his IAD rights, this case fell well within the statutorily permitted exceptions of the IAD's requirements. Despite the IAD's strict guidelines, there are exceptions to the 120-day trial clock provided within the statute itself. The IAD provides that a court may make appropriate findings and determine that reasonable extensions and tolling of the trial clock would be allowed in a certain defendant's case. See 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, Art. III(a). The IAD states that when good cause is shown, "the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. " Id. At Kadlec's initial appearance before Magistrate Callahan on June 23, 1997, the case was designated as complex, and this finding effectively invoked the provision of the IAD that would allow the court more than 120 days to bring the defendant to trial.