Kadlec v. U.S.
[…] See Christopher D. Cerf, Federal Habeas Corpus Review of Nonconstitutional Errors: The Cognizability of Violations of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers, 83 Colum. L. Rev. 975, 977 (1983). The authors of the IAD intended strict compliance with its provisions, and the penalties for a jurisdiction's non-compliance are severe: dismissal of otherwise sound indictments and complaints. Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2, Art. V(c) (2006) (stating if the defendant is not brought to trial within the allotted time period, the "appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information, or complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice").

Most significantly, this court has previously found that Kadlec validly waived his rights under the IAD during this criminal prosecution. This matter was thoroughly resolved in the court's order denying Kadlec's motion to dismiss the indictment based upon IAD violations.