No. 03-1596.
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 452.20 provides:
No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a broker, salesperson or time-share salesperson within this state may bring or maintain an action in the courts of this state for the collection of a commission or compensation for the performance of any act mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving that he or she was a duly licensed broker, salesperson or registered time-share salesperson at the time the alleged cause of action arose. (Emphasis added.)
Iowa has a nearly identical statute. IOWA CODE § 543B.30 states:
A person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state shall not bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for services performed as a real estate broker or salesperson without alleging and proving that the person was a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesperson at the time the alleged cause of action arose. (Emphasis added.)[9]
¶ 10. Wisconsin and Iowa prohibit unlicensed persons from providing real estate brokerage services. WISCONSIN STAT. § 452.03 provides: