No. 03-1596.
[…] The corollary of this rule is that § 452.03 only allows a person licensed as a real estate broker in Wisconsin to perform real estate brokerage services in this state. In other words, a Wisconsin real estate broker's license is not authorization to render services in other states.
¶ 11. Similarly, Iowa has the same prohibition Wisconsin does regarding rendering real estate brokerage services without a license. IOWA CODE § 543B.1 states:
A person shall not, directly or indirectly, with the intention or upon the promise of receiving any valuable consideration, offer, attempt, agree to perform, or perform any single act as a real estate broker whether as a part of a transaction or as an entire transaction, or represent oneself as a real estate broker, broker associate, or salesperson, without first obtaining a license and otherwise complying with the requirements of this chapter. (Emphasis added.)
Additionally, IOWA ADMIN CODE § 193E — 5.1(3) states: "A person shall not perform any activities in Iowa as provided by Iowa Code chapter 543B without qualifying for and being issued a real estate license."