No. 03-1596.
[…] See id. at 151-52. Arbitration awards are presumptively valid and "will be disturbed only where invalidity is shown by clear and convincing evidence." Oshkosh v. Union Local 769-A, 99 Wis. 2d 95, 102-03, 299 N.W.2d 219 (1980). We conclude the arbitrator's award ordering Kevin and Carol to pay one-half of the commission violates strong public policy.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 788.10(1) states:
In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(a) Where the award was produced by corruption, fraud or undue means;
(b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;
(c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
¶ 9. Both Wisconsin and Iowa have statutes that relate to collecting commissions for real estate services.