No. 03-1596.
[…] A person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this state shall not bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for services performed as a real estate broker or salesperson without alleging and proving that the person was a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesperson at the time the alleged cause of action arose. (Emphasis added.)[9]
¶ 10. Wisconsin and Iowa prohibit unlicensed persons from providing real estate brokerage services. WISCONSIN STAT. § 452.03 provides:
No person may engage in or follow the business or occupation of, or advertise or hold himself or herself out as, or act temporarily or otherwise as a broker or salesperson without a license. Licenses shall be granted only to persons who are competent to transact such businesses in a manner which safeguards the interests of the public, and only after satisfactory proof of the person's competence has been presented to the department. (Emphasis added.)
In Badger III Limited Partnership v.