Argued March 7, 1975
[…] (Emphasis in original) Hanzlik, supra, at 138-139, 161 A.2d at 343.
By enacting ordinances which declared the storage of abandoned or junked automobiles and other material to be a nuisance per se, the courts held, the municipalities exceeded the authority delegated to them in the enabling statute.
It is true, of course, that the City of Williamsport is not bound by similar enabling legislation, for it has elected to be governed pursuant to the Option Third Class City Charter Law. Act of July 15, 1957, P.L. 901, Section 101 et seq., 53 P. S. § 41101 et seq. Moreover, Section 304 of that statute ( 53 P. S. § 41304) provides in part that:
"The general grant of municipal power contained in this article is intended to confer the greatest power of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this State."
It would appear, therefore, that the City here has broad power, within constitutional limitations, of course, to define what will constitute a nuisance within its boundaries. See Greenberg v. Bradford City, 432 Pa. 611, 248 A.2d 51 (1968).