Kadah v. Kadah
[…] Accordingly, defendant H&K's motion to dismiss plaintiff's amended complaint is denied.

Defendant H&K argue that plaintiff cannot establish that the alleged negligence proximately caused the alleged damages. This is unpersuasive. An attorney's failure to file a timely claim can be the proximate cause of the loss of a claim and defendant has not established that this was beyond the scope of representation.

Defendant H&K also argues that New York is an improper forum pursuant to CPLR 327. CPLR 327 states that:

"When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action."
(see also Turay v Beam Bros.