Case No. 2:17-cv-881
[…] That court then "has jurisdiction over the matter and may either determine the matter or remand the matter, with appropriate instructions, to [USCIS] to determine the matter."
An applicant for naturalization bears the burden of establishing that he satisfies the basic qualifications for naturalization. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(e). These qualifications include showing that he:
1. has been "lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence." 8 U.S.C. § 1429 ;
2. has "resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years...." 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) ;
3. "has resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application up to the time of admission to citizenship," id. ;
4. "has been and [for all relevant period] still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States," id. ;
5. can demonstrate "an understanding of the English language ..." and "a knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of the history, and of the principles and form of government, of the United States," 8 U.S.C. § 1423(a) ;