Case No. 2:17-cv-881
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). As this was the only requirement for naturalization that Respondents actually contest, the court, having found that it is met, HEREBY APPROVES AND GRANTS Mr. Kabura's Application for Naturalization.
While Respondents argue that Mr. Kabura cannot be naturalized because a thorough investigation has not been conducted on him, it is clear that Mr. Kabura has, in fact, been investigated in compliance with 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a), as such an investigation was required to have been completed before his initial examination was even scheduled. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) ("USCIS will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a USCIS officer for initial examination on the naturalization application only after the USCIS has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed."). Respondents real contention with the investigation completed on Mr. Kabura is not that it was insufficient, but merely that it needs to be updated. Such a contention, even if accepted, does not preclude Mr. Kabura's Application from being approved.