No. 27109.
[…] We have said that “a party has access to the remedy of partition by sale only in limited circumstances—when ‘it appears to the satisfaction of the court that the property, or any part of it, is so situated that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.’ ” Gartner, 2014 S.D. 74, ¶ 11, 855 N.W.2d at 851 (quoting SDCL 21–45–28). Because the Browns do not present any argument or cite to any authority that tends to suggest that the property “is so situated that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners[,]” the Browns have failed to satisfy their burden of proving whether a forced sale is appropriate under these facts. See id. Accordingly, our review is limited only to whether the circuit court abused its discretion when it adopted the Modified Maas Plan.