No. 27109.
[…] Id. (quoting Estate of Olson, 2008 S.D. 97, ¶ 9, 757 N.W.2d 219, 222). We review the circuit court's conclusions of law de novo with no deference given to the circuit court. Id. (quoting Guthrie, 2002 S.D. 138, ¶ 5, 654 N.W.2d at 204).
Analysis
[¶ 15.] 1. Whether the circuit court erred in adopting the Modified Maas Plan.
[¶ 16.] The partition and sale of real estate is governed by SDCL chapter 21–45. SDCL 21–45–1 provides:
When several cotenants hold and are in possession of real property as partners, joint tenants, or tenants in common, in which one or more of them have an estate of inheritance or for life or lives or for years, an action may be brought by one or more of such persons for a partition thereof according to the respective rights of the persons interested therein and for a sale of such property or a part thereof, if it appear that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.
“If it appear to the satisfaction of the court that the property, or any part of it, is so situated that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners, the court may order a sale thereof[.]” SDCL 21–45–28. “ ‘Unless great prejudice is shown, a presumption prevails that partition in kind should be made. Forced sales are strongly disfavored.’ ” Eli, 1997 S.D. 1, ¶ 10, 557 N.W.2d at 408 (quoting Schnell v. Schnell, 346 N.W.2d 713, 716 (N.D.1984)).